Privacy

Marketing Wise requires information from its users to provide a service. This notice explains how we collect, store, use and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, and aims to inform you about our privacy policy in regard to what information is collected; how information is collected, stored and used; your choices in regard to the collection and use of your information; and how we keep your personal information safe and secure.

How we Collect, Store and Use your Information

Marketing Wise is the sole owner of this website. Any information collected will not be passed on, sold or rented to any other person or entity. The only exception to this rule is in the case that the business is sold in part or in full in the future.

Our website automatically collects some information, including its users’ IP address; web browser type and version; operating system; and referral URLs.

Information voluntarily provided to us via web forms and emails will be used to respond to your enquiry. If you opt-out, we will also use your information to send marketing messages and website content. We never share your information with any third party, other than to fulfil your request as necessary, or if we are obliged to do so by law.

Also, this website interfaces with other websites and social media sites such as Facebook and LinkedIn. If you click on a link or choose to “like” or “share” information from this website, you should be aware of the privacy policy of that service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or services.

How you can Access and Control your Information
In accordance with The Spam Act 2003, all electronic communication from Marketing Wise includes an Unsubscribe link. You may opt out of any future communication from us simply by clicking the Unsubscribe link.

Email us at info@marketingwise.com.au any time to find out what information we have about you. You can also ask us to update the information we have on file if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You can also ask us to delete your data. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

How your Information is kept Safe and Secure
We take your privacy seriously and ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy refers to any identifiable information.

You can use this website without sharing personal information. If you contact us we will collect your email address and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Any personal information you share with us via our website is encrypted and transmitted to us securely. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. You can reduce personal risk by verifying that the page you are using has a closed lock icon in your web browser’s address bar, or by looking for “https” at the beginning of the URL.

We also protect your personal information offline by ensuring that it is stored in a password protected environment. Also, your personal information is only used when necessary to perform a specific task, and therefore only made available to authorised employees and associates involved in those tasks.

How we use Cookies
Like all websites, Marketing Wise uses “cookies” to help us improve our services.

A cookie is a small file that is stored on a user’s computer. These cookies help our website to remember you and the information you have entered previously, therefore making your future visits more convenient. We also use cookies to personalise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse our web traffic.

This website may place the following cookies on your computer:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies: required for the operation of our website.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies: allow us to monitor web site usage without identifying individual users.
  3. Functionality cookies: used to recognise return visitors and remember their preferences.
  4. Targeting cookies: used to remember a particular user’s behaviour and to make our advertising relevant.

By continuing to use our website you consent to the use of cookies. However, you can choose to delete cookies at any time. You can also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, this may affect the functionality of this website, so please keep in mind cookies make your use of our website more efficient for you.

Contact Details

This website is owned and operated by Marketing Wise. We are registered in Victoria, Australia under ABN 69 775 889 674. You can contact us by post, at 130 Surrey Rd N., South Yarra Vic 3141 Australia or by using our contact form on this site.